PLEASE NOTE: OUR FERRIES WILL BE SAILING EVERYDAY DURING THE DUBAI DUTY FREE IRISH OPEN IN LAHINCH FROM 3RD TO 7TH JULY

  

Privacy And Security



PRIVACY AND SECURITY 

OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

GENERAL STATEMENT
SHANNON FERRY GROUP LTD (hereinafter referred to as "Shannon Ferries" "ShannonFerry" "us" "we" or "our") fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Shannonferry Group Limited does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

REQUESTS REGARDING DATA SUPPLIED VIA THE WEBSITE
On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to the us at the address below, or e-mail us at enquiries@shannonferries.com. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process. If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail. In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which we process the data concerned.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT DATA PROCESSED VIA THE WEBSITE
If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention using the contact details below.

COLLECTION AND USE OF TECHNICAL INFORMATION
This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor's web server
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Analytics data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor

Shannonferry Group Limited will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by us, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.


GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS USED:

WEB BROWSER - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla FireFox, Google Chrome, Opera, Apple Safari, etc.

IP ADDRESS - The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.11.22). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

COOKIES - Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.




GDPR
Shannonferry Group Limited fully complies with all relevant sections of the Data Protection Act.
Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation Act, GDPR 2018 and any implementing and / or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

In general, Shannonferry Group Limited collects only the minimum level of customer information needed to:
1)Support the customer’s use of functionality offered on the website.
2)Provide a high-quality customer support, back-office and on-site service.
3)Ensure the Shannonferry Group Limited website and underlying systems run correctly and smoothly.
4)Support various promotional activities where the customer has agreed to receive them.

The majority of this data is only available to and for the use of appropriate Shannonferry Group Limited employees, subject to necessary exclusions:
Privileged third party service providers:
You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose certain elements of personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to process your order or get authorisation from your bank.
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party requires the details to fulfil your order. We will disclose your personal information if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law or other valid legal process.

Shannonferry Group Limited uses secure server software (SSL) It encrypts all your personal information for security, so that nobody else can gain access to it.
All Shannonferry Group Limited systems are protected by a secure firewall infrastructure and are protected by well managed strong security policies. Access to customer data by Shannonferry Group Limited employees is controlled to ensure only appropriate staff can view data appropriate to their job function. All actions involving customer data are monitored by supervisory employees and are logged in an audit-trail.

Shannonferry Group Limited collects three specific types of information about customers visiting the website: Personal Information, Financial Information and Technical Information.

Personal information, such as your name and address etc.– What data is collected? When you complete the various screens needed to place an order on Shannonferry Group Limited , enter a competition, sign-up for our regular newsletter, contact us with a support query etc., you type in and submit various personal details as follows: Email, First Name, Last Name,Address Details, Telephone number, Order History Details.
What is it used for? The details you enter are used to carry out the requested operation, such as ordering tickets etc. as outlined above.
Shannonferry Group Limited uses this personal information to support the ticket ordering process and may contact you regarding offers from time to time, if you have agreed to receive them. We may also use your personal contact details to get in touch with you (by email, telephone or by post) if necessary, in relation to orders you may have placed with Shannonferry Group Limited .

Financial Information, such as your credit / debit card number, expiry date etc.– What data is collected? The basic credit / debit card details you entered when ordering tickets are securely processed on our systems.
What is it used for? This financial information is used to obtain authorisation to take payment for tickets and other products or services which you may wish to purchase on Shannonferry Group Limited. This information is used by third party credit card processing companies, banks and anti-fraud services during the purchase process, as occurs on many other transactional websites.It is also stored in case of a customer query, dispute over the billed amount on a credit card bill or to be used where a refund becomes due to the customer if a ticket is cancelled. If you choose to save your debit / credit card details within your Shannonferry Group Limited profile in order to use it for future orders, we will similarly store these details on our system.Your financial information will never be shared with third parties (excluding in the manner outlined above) without your express prior consent.


Technical information, such as your IP address, cookies, operating system or browser type etc.– What data is collected? Low-level technical information is gathered on all visitors to the web site. All of this information is technical in nature and does not contain human-readable information such as your name, address or any other similar details.
Such technical information specifically includes:
IP address: This is a technical number allocated to all computers on the Internet.
Cookie: A small piece of text which can be stored on your computer to help websites recognise previous visitors, their preferences and assist in managing online ordering.
Operating system / browser type: These are technical details which identify the operating system (e.g. Windows Vista, Mac OS X Leopard) or Internet browser (e.g. Firefox, Internet Explorer ) you are using to access the Shannonferry Group Limited website.

Shannon Ferry Group Limited
Killimer, Kilrush,Co. Clare. Ireland
Registered Number: 54766
Tel: +353 65 905 3124
Email: enquiries@shannonferries.com Web:www.shannonferries.com

Sign Up